HYPP-A Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie
Weed Science & Agronomy

Bayer Code : rumaa

Scientific name: Rumex acetosella L.

Synonym(s) of Sc. name:

Classification: Polygonaceae, Dicotyledonous

Common name: sheep's sorrel

Synonym(s) of Common name:

Name per country: DE : Kleiner Sauerampfer ; ES : acedera menor ; FR : petite oseille ; IT : romice acetosella ; PT : erva-azeda ; EN : sheep's sorrel ; NL : schapezuring ; DK : rodknæ

Biological type: Perennial with rhizomes

Seed snapshot Seed:


Seedling snapshot Seedling:

- Cotyledons elliptic or ovate, rounded tip, more or less stalked.

- Leaves entire, elliptic or ovate, more or less dentate.

Adult plant snapshotAdult plant snapshot Adult plant:

- Height: 30-50 cm. Plant reddish, often glaucous.

- Stem erect or ascending, simple or branched.

- Lower leaves in rosette, till the 3-4 leaves stage; at first rounded, then early with a narrow blade, ovate-elongate with 2 forward-directed, spreading or erect lobes, bi- or tri-fid (rarely attenuate at base). Upper leaves hastate, with a long channelled stalk; leaf sheath (ochrea ) white, membranous, more or less lacerate at the apex.

- Flowers reddish or sometimes dull blue-green, small, in slender, lax and leafless panicle ; short pedicels jointed beneath the perianth, unisexual (dioecious plant).

- Fruit with fruiting valves small, herbaceous, ovate, entire, no longer than the fruit, smooth.

- Plant eaten by cattle and, especially, by sheep, sometimes cultivated as ornamental plant. Stem and roots are refreshing.

- Biological type: perennial with rhizomes.

Ecological profile (click on flags): BeneLux   Present     Germany  Present     Denmark  Present     Spain  Present     France  Present     Italy  Present     Portugal  Present    

Return INRA  Return INRA-Dijon  Return Weed Science & Agronomy Unit  Return HYPP-A

Copyright © 2000-2001 INRA, all rights reserved ; J.-P. Lonchamp, Nov. 2000
http://www.dijon.inra.fr/bga/hyppa/hyppa-a/rumaa_ah.htm ,