HYPP-A Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie
Weed Science & Agronomy

Bayer Code : ranre

Scientific name: Ranunculus repens L.

Synonym(s) of Sc. name:

Classification: Ranunculaceae, Dicotyledonous

Common name: creeping buttercup

Synonym(s) of Common name:

Name per country: DE : Kriechender Hahnenfuß ; ES : botón de oro ; FR : renoncule rampante ; IT : ranuncolo strisciante ; PT : botao-de-oiro ; EN : creeping buttercup ; NL : kruipende boterbloem ; DK : lav ranunkel

Biological type: Perennial with stolons

Seed snapshot Seed:


Seedling snapshotSeedling snapshot Seedling:

- Cotyledons lengthened, spoon-like.

- Leaves palmately divided.

Adult plant snapshotAdult plant snapshot Adult plant:

- Height: 30-40 cm.

- Flowering stems ascending, much branched, furrowed.

- Leaves hairy: basal and lower stem leaves long-stalked, divided in 3 lobes further deeply divided, the middle lobe longest-stalked. Upper cauline leaves small, almost sessile.

- Flowers yellow, solitary, terminal. Sepals erect.

- Fruits ovate, smooth, short-beaked (2.5-3.5 x 2-3 mm), numerous.

- Plant toxic when fresh.

- Biological type: perennial with stolons.

Mistake with: Ranunculus bulbosus

Ecological profile (click on flags): BeneLux   Present     Germany  Present     Denmark  Present     Spain  Rare     France  Present     Great Britain  Rare     Italy  Present     Portugal  Present    

Return INRA  Return INRA-Dijon  Return Weed Science & Agronomy Unit  Return HYPP-A

Copyright © 2000-2001 INRA, all rights reserved ; J.-P. Lonchamp, Nov. 2000
http://www.dijon.inra.fr/bga/hyppa/hyppa-a/ranre_ah.htm ,