HYPP-A Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie
Weed Science & Agronomy

Bayer Code : pandi

Scientific name: Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx

Synonym(s) of Sc. name:

Classification: Gramineae, Monocotyledonous

Common name: fall panicum

Synonym(s) of Common name:

Name per country: ES : mijo ; FR : panic dichotomique ; IT : panico delle risai ; PT : ; EN : fall panicum ;

Biological type: Annual


- Shoot rolled, leaf sheath terete.

- Leaf blade 2-5 times longer than wide, leaf more or less hairy.

- Ligule surrounded with a ring of hairs, auricles absent.

Adult plant snapshotAdult plant snapshot Adult plant:

- Height: 50-150 cm. Plant tufted, glabrescent.

- Stem ascending, with shining and glabrous nodes.

- Leaves with a slightly hairy blade, overall near the ligule. Sheath dark-purple with anthocyans and usually glabrous.

- Inflorescence : panicle with thick peduncles, relatively stiff, erect and fascicled during a long time. Spikelets narrow, ovate, 2-3 mm long.

- Fruit : the spikelet falls entire when ripe and gives the basal seed.

- Biological type: annual.

Ecological profile (click on flags): Spain   Rare     France  Present     Italy  Present     Portugal  Rare    

Return INRA  Return INRA-Dijon  Return Weed Science & Agronomy Unit  Return HYPP-A

Copyright © 2000-2001 INRA, all rights reserved ; J.-P. Lonchamp, Nov. 2000
http://www.dijon.inra.fr/bga/hyppa/hyppa-a/pandi_ah.htm ,