HYPP-A Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie
Weed Science & Agronomy

Bayer Code : equar

Scientific name: Equisetum arvense L.

Synonym(s) of Sc. name:

Classification: Equisetaceae, Pteridophyte

Common name: field horsetail, marestails

Synonym(s) of Common name:

Name per country: DE : Acker-Schachtelhalm ; ES : cola de caballo ; FR : prêle des champs ; IT : coda cavallina ; PT : cavalinha-dos-campos ; EN : field horsetail, EN : marestails ; NL : heermoes ; DK : ager-padderok

Biological type: Perennial with rhizomes

Seedling snapshot Seedling:

- Plant propagates vegetativly by rhizomes [and small ovoid tubers ]; sporelings are rare.

Adult plant snapshotAdult plant snapshot Adult plant:

- Height: 10 to 80 cm according to the nature of stems (fertile or sterile). Extensive underground rhizome systems giving two sorts of stems.

- Sterile stems from 20 to 80 cm, pale green, deeply grooved, whorls of slender branches at acute angles. Green leaf sheath with black teeth.

- Fertile stems from 10 to 30 cm, unbranched, smooth, reddish brown sheaths with up to 12 teeth, appearing before the sterile ones.

- Fruiting: spikes from 1 to 4 cm, oblong, brownish containing the sporangia.

- The plant is toxic, astringent, hemostatic, diuretic and rich in minerals. In the past used for polishing, because rich in silica.

- Biological type: Perennial with rhizomes.

Ecological profile (click on flags): BeneLux   Present     Germany  Present     Denmark  Present     Spain  Rare     France  Present     Great Britain  Present     Italy  Present     Portugal  Present    

Return INRA  Return INRA-Dijon  Return Weed Science & Agronomy Unit  Return HYPP-A

Copyright © 2000-2001 INRA, all rights reserved ; J.-P. Lonchamp, Nov. 2000
http://www.dijon.inra.fr/bga/hyppa/hyppa-a/equar_ah.htm ,