HYPP-A Unité de Malherbologie & Agronomie
Weed Science & Agronomy

Bayer Code : cryri

Scientific name: Ridolfia segetum Moris

Synonym(s) of Sc. name:

Classification: Umbelliferae, Dicotyledonous

Common name: false fennel

Synonym(s) of Common name:

Name per country: DE : Saat- Ridolfie ; ES : ridolfia ; FR : ridolfia des moissons ; IT : aneto puzzolente ; PT : andragem ; EN : false fennel ;

Biological type: Annual

Seedling snapshot Seedling:

- Cotyledons very narrow, linear, filiform.

- Leaves divided with filiform strap, pinnate, glabrous.

Adult plant snapshotAdult plant snapshot Adult plant:

- Height : 40-100 cm. Plant erect, glaucous.

- Stem erect, striate, very branched.

- Leaves finely divided several times with filiform strap, the upper leaves frequently reduced and the base of the petiole enlarged.

- Flowers yellow, small. Umbels with almost uniform rays (10-60). No involucre and involucel.

- Fruits : achenes ovate -oblong (1.5-2.5 mm), brownish or pale yellow.

- Biological type : annual

Ecological profile (click on flags): Spain   Present     Italy  Rare     Portugal  Present    

Return INRA  Return INRA-Dijon  Return Weed Science & Agronomy Unit  Return HYPP-A

Copyright © 2000-2001 INRA, all rights reserved ; J.-P. Lonchamp, Nov. 2000
http://www.dijon.inra.fr/bga/hyppa/hyppa-a/cryri_ah.htm ,